Suryakala Charitable Trust

Together Towards Healthier Communities...

Privacy Policy

    The terms "We"/"Our"/"Charity Organization"/"Charitable Trust" individually and collectively refer to the "SuryaKala Charitable Trust" and the terms "Visitor" or "User" refer to website users.

    This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract created under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various laws as revised by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not need any physical, electronic or digital signature.

    This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and SuryaKala Charitable Trust (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I Accept tab or by use of the Website (https://www.suryakalacharitabletrust.org/) or by other means. It will govern the relationship between you and SuryaKala Charitable Trust for your use of the Website.

    This Privacy Policy has been published by the SuryaKala Charitable Trust and shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology rules, under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information of users.

    Kindly read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Website of Charitable Trust, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please immediately leave this Website.

    By providing with us your information, you hereby give consent to the Charity Organization for the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss to you or any other person.

    SuryaKala Charitable Trust is committed to protect your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes exactly how we collect and use your personal information. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of important changes by placing a notice on our Website.

Payment
    We use payment gateway for processing payments. We do not store your card data. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your transaction. After that is complete, your transaction information is not saved.

    Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

User Information
    For online payment for application fee or donating money to the Charitable Trust, users are required to provide certain information for registering themselves. The information as provided by the users enables us to maintain a complete record of applicant or donators which is required further.

    Besides keeping records of the donators, we may use the provided user information to improve the website user experience. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

Cookies
    To improve the responsiveness of the Website, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you provide. Our affiliates may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their hyperlinked urls), a process that we do not control.

    Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our Website. Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our webpages to you upon request, to customize our website for the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Website and know the geographic locations from where our website visitors come.

Links To The Other Websites
    Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own Website only. Our Website provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in a way for your use of such websites.

Information Sharing
    SuryaKala Charitable Trust never shares sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user except in the following limited circumstances:
(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of an identity of the donator, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
(b) We propose to share such information within the Charity Organization for the purpose of processing personal information. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Information Security
    SuryaKala Charitable Trust takes utmost security measures to protect user data from the unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These include constant assessment of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures.

    All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on our local servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is 100% unbreakable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Grievance Redressal
    Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content or donation process or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the SuryaKala Charitable Trust by sending an email at info@suryakalacharitabletrust.org

Trust Name & Address
    SuryaKala Charitable Trust, SuryaKala Medicare Premises, Pipra Bishanpur, Post- Barahi, C D Block-Parihar, District- Sitamarhi, Bihar, Pin code- 843331 (India)

Latest News

Coming Soon 2021-08-15

"SuryaKala Medicare’’  

EQUAL OPPPORTUNITY STATEMENT 2021-08-15

Super Speciality Health Camp 2018-05-31

Health Talk & Super speciality Health Camp on 4th June going to organize By SuryaKala Charita


Super Specialty Health Camp 2018-05-28

 27 May 2018 SuryaKala Charitable Trust in association with Medanta “The Medicity&rdqu


Mission TB And Tobacco Free Sitamarhi 2018-05-28

“Mission TB and Tobacco Free Sitamarhi” & Super Speciality Health Camp organized


Testimonials